Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carmenta bassiformis - Eupatorium Borer Moth - Hodges#2596

Moth maybe Eupatorium Borer Moth - Carmenta bassiformis? - Carmenta bassiformis Eupatorium Borer - Carmenta bassiformis clearwing borer moth Snanthedon sp.? - Carmenta bassiformis Clearwing Moth? - Carmenta bassiformis Unknown clearwing moth (Sesiidae) - Carmenta bassiformis Apple bark borer-Synanthedon pyri - Carmenta bassiformis Carmenta bassiformis - male Carmenta bassiformis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Carmenta
Species bassiformis (Eupatorium Borer Moth - Hodges#2596)
Hodges Number
2596
Other Common Names
Ironweed Clearwing Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carmenta bassiformis (Walker, 1856)
Aegeria bassiformis Walker, 1856
Trochilium bassiformis
Sesia bassiformis
* phylogenetic sequence #081100
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 18-21 mm, ♀ 18-26 mm. (1)
Range
Northeastern, southern and midwestern United States. (1)
Food
Larvae bore in the roots of New York ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis, Asteraceae) and possibly sweetscented joe pye weed (Eutrochium purpureum, Asteraceae). (1)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 284-285, pl.31, f.3, pl.33, f.4 (2)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. USNM Bulletin 190: 62-65 (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
2.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.