Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paectes abrostoloides - Large Paectes - Hodges#8962

Large Paectes Moth - Hodges #8962 - Paectes abrostoloides BioBlitz Bug 67 - Paectes abrostoloides Large Paectes Moth ? - Paectes abrostoloides Paectes abrostoloides  - Paectes abrostoloides Large Paectes - Paectes abrostoloides - male Large Paectes - Paectes abrostoloides Large Paectes - Hodges#8962 - Dorsal - Paectes abrostoloides Paectes abrostoloides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Euteliidae
Subfamily Euteliinae
Genus Paectes
Species abrostoloides (Large Paectes - Hodges#8962)
Hodges Number
8962
Other Common Names
Sweetgum Defoliator (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paectes abrostoloides (Guenée, 1852). Synonyms and taxonomic notes:
described in 1852 by Guenee, who originally placed it in genus Ingura
Numbers
one of 12 species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
Wingspan 27-32 mm (1)
Identification
Adult: lower portion of forewing PM line composed of two short connected arcs (a diagnostic feature); upper portion of PM line angles sharply forward to meet costa; two black blotches in subterminal area near apex
Range
Massachusetts to Florida, west to Arizona, north to Utah
first recorded in Canada in Brant County, Ontario on 22 Sep 2004
Habitat
Deciduous forests and edges, presumably near hostplant
Season
adults fly from April to October (1)
Food
Larvae feed on leaves of Sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua), but range includes regions where this tree is absent, so other hosts may be involved.
See Also
Paectes pygmaea and P. abrostolella have the lower portion of the forewing PM line composed of a single long arc - not two short connected arcs
Paectes nubifera forewing has two dark dots at apex, and pale band in median area
see images of abrostolella and nubifera at CBIF, and see more photos of P. nubifera at All-Leps
Print References
Covell, p. 154, plate 30 #23. (1)
Wagner, Caterpillars of Eastern North America, p.376--photo of adult (specimen) and caterpillar (2)
Internet References
presence in Florida; list (John Heppner, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in Utah; list (Joel Johnson, Utah Lepidopterists Society)
first record in Canada [search on species "abrostoloides"] (Lepidopterists Society Season Summary, U. of Florida)
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America
Charles V. Covell, Jr. 2005.
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.