Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Polydrusus impressifrons - Pale Green Weevil

Pale Green Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons green weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons Leaf Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons Pale Green Weevil with open jaw - Polydrusus impressifrons Polydrusus weevil from Oregon - Polydrusus impressifrons Polydrusus weevil from Oregon - Polydrusus impressifrons Pachyrhinus elegans? - Polydrusus impressifrons Morgan Hill Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Polydrusini
Genus Polydrusus
Species impressifrons (Pale Green Weevil)
Other Common Names
Leaf Weevil(1)
Explanation of Names
Polydrusus (Eustolus) impressifrons Gyllenhal 1834
Range
native to Europe, adventive in NA (introduced ca. 1913), established in the northeast west to MB(2), as well as in OR
Food
Adults were found mating on small plum trees and feeding on green plums and leaves.(3)
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY 1906(1)
Internet References
Fact sheets: Rosetta (2012)(1)
Works Cited
1.Pacific Northwest Nursery IPM Website
2.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.
3.Rhynchophora or weevils of North Eastern America
Blatchley and Leng. 1916. Nature Publishing Co., Indianapolis, Indiana. 682 pp.