Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Polydrusus impressifrons - Pale Green Weevil

Pale Green Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons Pale Green Weevil with open jaw - Polydrusus impressifrons Pale Green Weevil with open jaw - Polydrusus impressifrons Polydrusus weevil from Oregon - Polydrusus impressifrons Beetle - Polydrusus impressifrons Coleoptera. Curculionidae. Polydrusus. - Polydrusus impressifrons Pale Green Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons Pale Green Weevil - Polydrusus impressifrons
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Polydrusini
Genus Polydrusus
Species impressifrons (Pale Green Weevil)
Other Common Names
Leaf Weevil(1)
Explanation of Names
Polydrusus (Eustolus) impressifrons Gyllenhal 1834
Range
native to Europe, adventive in NA (introduced ca. 1913), established in the northeast west to MB(2), as well as on OR
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY 1906(1)
Internet References
Fact sheets: Rosetta (2012)(1)
Works Cited
1.Pacific Northwest Nursery IPM Website
2.The weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionoidea) of the Maritime Provinces of Canada, II: New records from Nova Scotia...
C.G. Majka, R.S. Anderson, & D.B. McCorquodale. 2007. The Canadian Entomologist 139: 397–442.