Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Arvelius albopunctatus - Tomato Stink Bug

Stink Bug - Arvelius albopunctatus Orange/Black - Leaf-footed Insect?  Assassin Bug? - Arvelius albopunctatus Arvelius albopunctatus (DeGeer) - Arvelius albopunctatus bug nymphs - Arvelius albopunctatus Arvelius albopunctatus Stink bug (Arvelius)? - Arvelius albopunctatus Stinkbug - Genus Arvelius - Arvelius albopunctatus Stinkbug - Genus Arvelius - Arvelius albopunctatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Chlorocorini
Genus Arvelius
Species albopunctatus (Tomato Stink Bug)
Other Common Names
White-spotted Arvelius (1)
Explanation of Names
Arvelius albopunctatus (DeGeer 1773)
Identification
Range
peninsular FL, c. & e. TX to S. Amer. / W. Indies - Map (2)(3)(4)
Food
polyphagous; hosts include tomato, potato, sweet potato, green beans, sunflower, pepper, eggplant, okra, and soybean
Remarks
Type Locality: Surinam
Internet References