Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Parapoynx diminutalis - Small Leafcutter Moth - Hodges#4765

Parapoynx diminutalis Parapoynx diminutalis moth - Parapoynx diminutalis  Small Leafcutter  - Parapoynx diminutalis Texas SE Gulf Coast - Parapoynx diminutalis Parapoynx allionealis ? - Parapoynx diminutalis No. 313 Parapoynx diminutalis? - Parapoynx diminutalis Parapoynx diminutalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Acentropinae
Tribe Nymphulini
Genus Parapoynx
Species diminutalis (Small Leafcutter Moth - Hodges#4765)
Hodges Number
4765
Other Common Names
Asian Hydrilla Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Parapoynx diminutalis Snellen, 1880
Oligostigma pallida
* Phylogenetic sequence #143775.
Numbers
Seven Parapoynx species occur in America north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan 15-20 mm.
Identification
Range
Texas to Florida and North Carolina.
Habitat
Freshwater hydrilla sources.
Remarks
Introduced species endemic to southeast Asia, Australia.

"Looks like it arrived on it's own at least by 1976, not a planned introduction. Note the larva has 7 instars (as opposed to a more normal 5)." Bob P.
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - range map, photos of living and pinned adults.
BOLD - Barcode of Life Data Systems - collection map and photos of pinned adults.
Moth Photographers Group - pinned adult and related species for comparison.