Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Coniopterygidae - Dustywings

Dustywings - Coniopteryx Dustywings - a pastoral encounter - Coniopteryx Dustywing Dustywing larva? unknown duskywing White on White Mite? Dustywing?
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Owlflies, Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings, Mantidflies and Allies)
Family Coniopterygidae (Dustywings)
Other Common Names
Dusky-wings or Duskywings not recommended because often applied to skippers in the genus Erynnis
Numbers
two subfamilies, with 55 spp. in 8 genera in our area(1)
Size
body length 2.5-5 mm
Identification
Adults covered with white waxy powder which gives a granulated appearance to the surface when viewed close-up; wings whitish with reduced venation, and held tent-like over abdomen at rest; antennae long and slender; mouthparts moderately long and beak-like; legs relatively long, especially hindlegs.
Wing venation of Semidalis:
  
Larva: five simple eyes on each side of head, and needle-like jaws
Keys to NA subfamilies & genera in(2); key to FL genera
Genus-level identification usually requires seeing the venation of both fore- and hind wings (György Sziráki, pers. comm. to =v=, 15.x.2011)
Range
both subfamilies occur worldwide and throughout NA
Habitat
predominantly arboreal
Season
most active at dawn and dusk in spring and fall
Food
adults and larvae feed on aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, scale insects, whiteflies, and other soft-bodied arthropods; adults have been reported to feed on other substances, e.g. honeydew, scale secretions, and honey water(2)
Life Cycle
adults flutter slowly among plants and usually lay single eggs on bark or leaves; two generations per year; overwinters as a larva
Remarks
easily overlooked due to small size and crepuscular habits; may be more economically important as predators of homopteran pests than previously realized
See Also
adults superficially similar to whiteflies (Aleyrodidae) but have longer legs (esp. the hindlegs), longer antennae, longer beak-like mouthparts, and wings held tent-like at a more steep angle over the abdomen at rest