Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancylosis undulatella - Sugarbeet Crown Borer Moth - Hodges#5918

Pyralidae: Hulstia undulatella - Ancylosis undulatella Pyralidae: Hulstia undulatella - Ancylosis undulatella Telethusia ovalis - Ancylosis undulatella Pyralidae: Ancylosis undulatella - Ancylosis undulatella Ancylosis undulatella Ancylosis undulatella Ancylosis undulatella Ancylosis undulatella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Phycitinae
Tribe Phycitini
Genus Ancylosis
Species undulatella (Sugarbeet Crown Borer Moth - Hodges#5918)
Hodges Number
5918
Other Common Names
Sugarbeet Crown Borer (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ancylosis undulatella (Clemens, 1860)
Nephopteryx undulatella Clemens, 1860
Honora fumosella Hulst, 1900
Ephestia oblitella of authors not Zeller, 1848
Honora obsipella Hulst, 1888
Scoparia rubiginalis Walker, [1866]
Hulstia undulatella (Clemens, 1860)
Size
wingspan 16-18 mm
Identification
Forewing narrow, light brown to grayish-brown with reddish-brown to black band in basal area above AM line; AM line zizag with two large points; PM line jagged with several small points; AM and PM lines not parallel, pale, outlined in black; median area unmarked except for two black dots near center; dark shading beyond PM line does not reach outer margin hindwing more than twice as broad as forewing, grayish-brown, with darker shading toward outer margin; fringe whitish or pale gray
Range
Ontario and Michigan to Florida, west to California, north to Oregon and Idaho wherever sugarbeets are grown
Habitat
commercial fields of sugarbeets; adults are attracted to light
Season
adults fly from spring to fall
Food
larvae feed on leaves, leafstems, and crowns of sugarbeets
Life Cycle
two generations per year; overwinters as a pupa in the soil; adults emerge in spring and lay eggs around sugarbeet crowns or on leaves and leafstems
Remarks
The larvae are considered a minor pest of sugarbeets, and usually cause minor damage.
Internet References
common name reference (pherobase.com)
classification in subfamily Phycitinae, and synonym history (FUNET)
presence in Florida; list (Michael Thomas, Florida State Collection of Arthropods)
presence in California; list (U. of California at Berkeley)
presence in Utah; list (Utah Lepidopterists' Society)
presence in Michigan; PDF doc - list of Michigan Microlepidoptera (Michigan Entomological Society, U. of Michigan)
presence in Ontario; list (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
Original species description in Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, p.205 (unedited OCR of scanned book)