Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Myrmecophilidae - Ant Crickets

M. oregonensis or M. manni? - Myrmecophilus oregonensis M. oregonensis or M. manni? - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis - female Eastern Ant Cricket? - Myrmecophilus pergandei - male Oregon Ant Cricket - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Tiny cricket nymph? - Myrmecophilus urban arthropod - Myrmecophilus oregonensis Pennsylvania Arthropod for ID - Myrmecophilus pergandei - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Myrmecophilidae (Ant Crickets)
Other Common Names
Ant-loving Crickets
Explanation of Names
Often considered a subfamily (Myrmecophilinae) of family Gryllidae.
BugGuide follows the classification of Orthoptera Species File Online, which treats the group as family Myrmecophilidae.
Numbers
5 species in 1 genus in North America listed at Singing Insects of North America
Range
most of United States plus southwestern British Columbia

Myrmecophilus americanus: south FL (introduced)
M. manni: western states
M. nebrascensis: southcentral states
M. oregonensis: west coast states and southwestern BC
M. pergandei: eastern states
Habitat
Ant nests
Internet References
classification and common names reference (Orthoptera Species File)