Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Larinioides sclopetarius - Gray Cross Spider

Larinioides sclopetarius - male Unknown Orb Weaver - Larinioides sclopetarius Larinioides sclopetarius? - Larinioides sclopetarius Orb-Weaver - Larinioides sclopetarius Furrow Spider - Larinioides sclopetarius Unknown Spider in Chicago Botanical Gardens - Larinioides sclopetarius Anyphaenidae ?  - Larinioides sclopetarius - male Gray Cross Spider - Larinioides sclopetarius
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Larinioides (Furrow spiders)
Species sclopetarius (Gray Cross Spider)
Other Common Names
Bridge Orbweaver
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes

Araneus sericatus Clerck, 1757
Larinoides sclopetarius Roberts, 1985
Larinioides sericatus Šestáková, Marusik & Omelko, 2014 (revalidated, rejected (1)).
Identification
The Genus Larinioides page describes how to differentiate the species found in this genus. The carapace of this species is typically grayish.

Images that match best to pattern drawings in The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23:



Eye Arrangement:


Possible stages of development (these were taken from one location and likely different stages of the same species):



Palp

Epigynum
Range
British Columbia to Newfoundland, south to Utah, Oklahoma, and North Carolina.(2) However, it is noted by Levi (1974b) that this species may be introduced because of its close association with buildings and because its range is very similar to the introduced Araneus diadematus (which is also a holarctic species now)... so this range may expand over time (see note below).

**We've received recent voucher specimens from Long Beach, California (thanks to Dr. Vincent) that may indicate the distribution of this species has greatly expanded since the range listed in Dondale et al. 2003 (see CA voucher male & female).

BC, CA, CT, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, ME, MI, NB, NF, NH, NS, NY, OK, OH, ON, PA, PQ, RI, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV (may not be complete)
Life Cycle
Young juvenile, adult female, adult male:


Egg sac:
Print References
Dondale, C. D., J. H. Redner, P. Paquin & H. W. Levi. 2003. The insects and arachnids of Canada. Part 23. The orb-weaving spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Uloboridae, Tetragnathidae, Araneidae, Theridiosomatidae). NRC Research Press, Ottawa, 371 pp.
Levi, H. W. 1974b. "The orb-weaver genera Araniella and Nuctenea (Araneae: Araneidae)." Bull. Mus. comp. Zool. Harv. 146: 291-316. [online here]
Internet References
bugeric.blogspot.com - Great article by Bug Eric (Eric Eaton) with images.
Works Cited
1.World Spider Catalog
2.The Orb-weaving Spiders of Canada and Alaska - The Insects and Arachnids of Canada Part 23
Dondale, C.D., J.H. Redner, P, Paquin and H.W. Levi. 2003. NRC Research Press.