Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Coptocycla texana - Anacua Tortoise Beetle

Tortoise beetle - Coptocycla texana Tortoise beetle - Coptocycla texana Tortoise beetle - Coptocycla texana Anacua Tortoise Beetle - Coptocycla texana Coptocycla texana (Schaeffer) - Coptocycla texana Coptocycla texana (Schaeffer) - Coptocycla texana Ugly yellow bug - Coptocycla texana Anacua tortoise beetle - Coptocycla texana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cassidinae (Tortoise Beetles and the Hispines)
Tribe Cassidini (Tortoise Beetles)
Genus Coptocycla
Species texana (Anacua Tortoise Beetle)
Other Common Names
ATB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Coptocycla (Psalidonota) texana (Schaeffer)
Orig. Comb: Psalidonota texana Schaeffer 1933
Explanation of Names
Common name refers to its host.
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
Identification
Range
c. TX to ne Mex. - Map (1)(2)(3)
Season
Food
Restricted to Anacua - Ehretia anacua (Boraginaceae) (4)
Life Cycle
larvae feed communally on the underside of the leaves.
The larvae carry their frass:
Remarks
Fairly common in southmost Texas, the damage they leave behind (leaf holes) can be ubiquitous (MAQ, pers. obs.)
Print References
Schaeffer, C., 1933. Notes on some Hispini and Cassidini and descriptions of new species (Coleoptera, Chrysomelidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist, 9: 103-109.
Internet References
Texas Entomology - Mike Quinn, 2007
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Texas A&M University Insect Collection (TAMUIC)
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.