Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phalaenostola hanhami - Hanham's Owlet - Hodges#8365

Hanham's Owlet - Hodges#8365 - Phalaenostola hanhami Black Moth - Phalaenostola hanhami  Phalaenostola hanhami  - Phalaenostola hanhami - male Hanham's owlet - Phalaenostola hanhami - male Phalaenostola hanhami - male Phalaenostola hanhami - male Phalaenostola hanhami - Hanham's Owlet - Hodges#8365 - Phalaenostola hanhami - female 8365 Hanham's Owlet (Phalaenostola hanhami) - Phalaenostola hanhami
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Phalaenostola
Species hanhami (Hanham's Owlet - Hodges#8365)
Hodges Number
8365
Other Common Names
Hanham's Snout Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phalaenostola hanhami J.B. Smith, 1899)
Philometra hanhami J.B. Smith, 1899
Explanation of Names
Named in honor of expert conchologist (shells) and avid microlepidoptera collector Abdiel William Hanham (1857–1944) of Duncan, Vancouver Island, British Columbia.
Size
Wingspan 22-25 mm.
Identification
A small dark chocolate brown or puple-grey moth. The forewings are dark, with the antemedian and postmedian lines indistinct but visible, and with the subterminal line better marked in blackish scales, outlined on the distal side in contrasting paler scales. The most prominent marking is the short, black crescent or bent bar indicating the reniform. The hindwings are lighter brown, crossed by two narrow indistinct and incomplete darker bands. Much darker than P. metonalis, which also has much broader bipectinate antennae and longer palps.
Range
Nova Scotia west across Canada to central Alberta, south to Massachusetts and New York. In Alberta, it has been taken several times along the southern edge of the boreal forest, east to the Edmonton area and north to Lac la Biche.
Types: Winnipeg, Manitoba (A.W. Hanham); Centre, NY (W.W. Hill, July 4, 1879).
Print References
Smith, J.B., 1899. Two British American Noctuids. The Canadian Entomologist 31(8): 207.