Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subspecies Desmocerus californicus dimorphus

Desmocerus californicus dimorphus - Desmocerus californicus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lepturinae (Flower Longhorns)
Tribe Desmocerini
Genus Desmocerus (Elderberry Longhorn Beetles)
Species californicus (Desmocerus californicus)
Subspecies dimorphus (Desmocerus californicus dimorphus)
Other Common Names
Valley elderberry longhorn beetle (VELB)
Explanation of Names
Desmocerus californicus dimorphus Fisher 1921
Remarks
on California's "Special Animals" List. (1)
Print References
Barr, C.B. 1991. The distribution, habitat, and status of the Valley Elderberry Longhorn Beetle Desmocerus californicus dimorphus Fisher (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Sacramento, CA.
Eng, L.L. 1984. Rare, threatened and endangered invertebrates in California riparian systems. In: California riparian systems Ecology, conservation, and productive management, ed. R. E. Warner and K. M. Hendrix. University of California Press. Berkeley.
USFWS. 1980. Listing the valley elderberry longhorn beetle as a threatened species with critical habitat. Federal Register 45: 52803-52807.
USFWS. 1984. Recovery plan for the valley elderberry longhorn beetle. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Endangered Species Program; Portland, Oregon.
Internet References
Species Page - USDA
Species Page - Essig Museum, UC, Berkeley
Works Cited
1.California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Special Animals List.
California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB). 2016. Periodic publication. 51 pp.