Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Somatochlora margarita - Texas Emerald

Somatochlora margarita Donnelly - Somatochlora margarita - female Somatochlora margarita Donnelly - Somatochlora margarita - female Somatochlora margarita Donnelly - Somatochlora margarita - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Odonata (Dragonflies and Damselflies)
Suborder Anisoptera (Dragonflies)
Family Corduliidae (Emeralds)
Genus Somatochlora (Striped Emeralds)
Species margarita (Texas Emerald)
Other Common Names
Big Thicket Emerald Dragonfly
Explanation of Names
Somatochlora margarita Donnelly, 1962
Size
Total length: 50-54 mm; abdomen: 32-41 mm; hindwing: 32-37 mm (1)
Range
e TX to w LA (1)
Habitat
Small, sandy forest streams, with moderate current. (1)
Life Cycle
It flies high at tree top level, along dirt roads. Females occasionally come down into open fields or forest clearings to feed. They fly in the early morning and late afternoon to dusk, as is usual for the genus. (1)
Remarks
considered by LA and TX to be a "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (2)(3)
See Also
closely related to Ozark (S. ozarkensis) and Fine-lined (S. filosa) Emeralds (1)
Print References
Abbott, J.C. and G. Mynhardt. 2007. Description of the larva of Somatochlora margarita (Odonata: Corduiiidae). International Journal of Odonatology 10(2): 129–136.
Bick, G.H. 1983. Odonata at risk in conterminous United States and Canada. Odonatologica 12(3): 209-226. (4)
Donnelly, T.W. 1962. Somatochlora margarita, a new species of dragonfly from eastern Texas. Proc. Ent. Soc. Washington 64: 235-240. (PDF)
Price, A.H. and S. Chambers. 1989. Status survey for the big thicket emerald dragonfly (Somatochlora margarita). Draft Report for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 26 pp.
Internet References