Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Choristoneura rosaceana - Oblique-banded Leafroller - Hodges#3635

3592 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Moth - Choristoneura rosaceana Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth - Hodges #3635 (Choristoneura rosaceana) - Choristoneura rosaceana Oblique-banded Leafroller Moth? - Choristoneura rosaceana Leafroller - Choristoneura rosaceana Moth - Choristoneura rosaceana Choristoneura rosaceana? - Choristoneura rosaceana Choristoneura rosaceana - female Choristoneura rosaceana? - Choristoneura rosaceana - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Archipini
Genus Choristoneura
Species rosaceana (Oblique-banded Leafroller - Hodges#3635)
Hodges Number
3635
Other Common Names
Rosaceous Leaf Roller
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Choristoneura rosaceana (Harris, 1841)
Loxotaenia rosaceana Harris, 1841
Choristoneura vicariana (Walker, 1863)
Choristoneura gossypiana (Packard, 1869)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet for the larval hosts in the Rosaceae family.
Size
Forewing length: males 7.5-11 mm, females 11.5-14 mm. (LBAM)
Identification


FW in male has a costal fold (See detail image) from base to top of AM, where dark scale tufts lie flat, forming a dark spot, which is absent in similar species. HW pale orange-yellow in male; deep-yellow in female, but may have gray shading in the lower third. (1)
Range
Common throughout eastern N. America.
Season
Late April - October.
Food
Polyphagous. Prefers plants from the Rosaceae family. A pest in apple, pear, and peach orchards and also will feed on blueberries and raspberries, ornamental shrubs, occasionally found feeding on pines. (2)
Life Cycle
Two generations per year over the majority of its range, with one generation in northern areas and at higher elevations. Adults are present in late June - July and again in late August - September.

1. Eggs                       2. 1st instar       3. Older larva               4. Pupa                   5. Adult
See Also
Other "bell-shaped" Leafrollers:
Print References
Harris, T.W., 1841. Lepidoptera. Leaf-rollers (Tortrices). A report on the insects of Massachusetts, injurious to vegetation, p.348.
Emmons, E., 1854. I. Insects of New York. Order XI. Lepidoptera (continued). Tortricidae. Leaf-rollers. Natural History of New York 5: 250; Pl.6, f.8-11.
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
2.University of Alberta Entomology Collection