Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Meropeidae - Forcepflies

Neuropteran? Small lacewing size, but folds wings completely flat - Merope tuber - female Unidentified insect - Merope tuber Forcepfly - Merope tuber - female Forcepfly - Merope tuber - male Forcepfly - Merope tuber - female Translucent-winged insect - Merope tuber Merope tuber, female - Merope tuber - female Meropeidae, Forcepfly - Merope tuber
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Mecoptera (Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, and Allies)
Family Meropeidae (Forcepflies)
Other Common Names
Earwigflies, Earwig Scorpionflies
Numbers
3 spp. worldwide, one in North America, one in sw. Australia, and one in Brazil
Size
body 8-15 mm
Identification
male claspers (slender structures at end of abdomen) are unique(1)
Range
e. NA; sw. Australia; Brazil
Life Cycle
Life history and larvae unknown(2)(3)
Remarks
The family was widespread during the Jurassic from Australia to Antarctica and over the Americas; the extant members are relics that survived at the edges of that ancient range.
Works Cited
1.World checklist of extant Mecoptera species
2.Scorpionflies, hangingflies, and other Mecoptera
Byers G.W. 2002. The Kansas School Naturalist 48(1).
3.Earwigflies in the Great Smokies
J.C. Dunford, D. Serrano, and L.A. Somma. 2006. SE Biology 53(1): 27-29.