Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Uca crenulata - Mexican Fiddler Crab

mexican fiddler - Uca crenulata - male mexican fiddler - Uca crenulata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Eucarida (Eucarida (Crabs, Crayfish, Shrimp, etc.))
Order Decapoda (Crabs, Crayfishes, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp)
Infraorder Brachyura (True Crabs)
Family Ocypodidae (Fiddler Crabs and Ghost Crabs)
Genus Uca (Fiddler Crabs)
Species crenulata (Mexican Fiddler Crab)
Other Common Names
Crenulated Fiddler Crab
Notched Fiddler Crab
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gelasimus crenulatus Lockington, 1876
Explanation of Names
Uca crenulata (Lockington, 1877)
Range
s. CA - Mexico (ranging as far north as Santa Barbara, CA)
Habitat
Mud flats and salt marshes
Remarks
The only fiddler crab known to occur in CA
Internet References
Wicksten, M.K. 2011. Decapod Crustacea of the Californian and Oregonian Zoogeographic Provinces. Scripps Institution of Oceanography Library. UC San Diego: UC San Diego Library – Scripps Collection. (pdf)