Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Criocerinae

Neolema - Neolema cordata Chrysomelidae egg - Oulema collaris Three-lined Potato Beetles - Lema daturaphila Oulema? - Oulema palustris Diorhabda carinulata? - Lema daturaphila Lema datura larvae on Datura, reared to adult - Lema trabeata Lema trivittata (?) on Datura wrightii - Lema Hatteras beetle larvae on Physalis walteri 2022 4 - Lema pubipes
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Other Common Names
Shining Leaf Beetles
Explanation of Names
Criocerinae Latreille 1807
Numbers
44 spp. in our area(1), ~1,500 spp. in ~20 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
revision in(1)
Range
worldwide
Season
Overwinter as adults(1)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the subfamily Criocerinae (Chrysomelidae) of North America north of Mexico.
Richard E. White. 1993. USDA-ARS, Beltsville, MD.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.