Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anomala orientalis - Oriental Beetle

Scarab? (side) - Anomala orientalis Beetle ID Request - Anomala orientalis June Bug? - Anomala orientalis saved from to skimmer - Anomala orientalis Possible Oriental Beetle - Anomala orientalis scarab - Anomala orientalis Oriental Beetle? - Anomala orientalis dark scarab - Anomala orientalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Anomalini
Genus Anomala
Species orientalis (Oriental Beetle)
Other Common Names
Asiatic Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllopertha orientalis, Blitopertha orientalis, Anomala orientalis
Explanation of Names
Exomala orientalis (Waterhouse 1875)
Size
7-13 mm(1)
Identification
Range
adventive in e. NA (*NS-GA to ON-WI-*MO)(1)(2)(*BG data), and spreading; native to E. Asia
Habitat
larvae in lawn soil, adults occasionally on flowers
Season
mostly: May-Aug (BG data)
Food
larvae feed on roots just beneath ground surface
Life Cycle
Remarks
earliest US records: 1920s
See Also
Anomala innuba (Fabricius)
- Range: e. US
Det. E. G. Riley, 2010
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.