Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Exomala orientalis - Oriental Beetle

Oriental Beetle (Anomala orientalis)? - Exomala orientalis Beetle ID Request - Exomala orientalis Beetles_0034 - Exomala orientalis - male Oriental Beetle - Exomala orientalis Anomala orientalis - Exomala orientalis Oriental Beetle - Exomala orientalis Beetle - Exomala orientalis Scarab Beetle - Exomala orientalis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Rutelinae (Shining Leaf Chafers)
Tribe Anomalini
Genus Exomala
Species orientalis (Oriental Beetle)
Other Common Names
Asiatic Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllopertha orientalis, Blitopertha orientalis, Anomala orientalis
Explanation of Names
Exomala orientalis (Waterhouse 1875)
Size
7-13 mm(1)
Identification
Range
native to E. Asia, adventive in NA (*NS-GA to ON-WI-*MO)(1)(2)(*BG data), and spreading
Habitat
larvae in lawn soil, adults occasionally on flowers
Season
adults emerge in late June and July
Food
larvae feed on roots just beneath ground surface
Life Cycle
Remarks
earliest US records: 1920s
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.