Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon geliformis - Pecan Bark Borer - Hodges#2547

ID Help - Synanthedon geliformis Moth - Synanthedon geliformis Clearwing moth - Synanthedon geliformis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species geliformis (Pecan Bark Borer - Hodges#2547)
Hodges Number
2547
Other Common Names
Red Clearwing Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon geliformis (Walker, 1856)
Aegeria geliformis Walker, 1856
Trochilium geliformis
Sesia geliformis
Pyrrhotaenia geliformis
Sciapteron geliformis
* phylogenetic sequence #079800
Size
Forewing length 6-9 mm. (1)
Wingspan: ♂ 15-16 mm, ♀ 16-20 mm. (2)
Larva to 10-15 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - see Brown & Mizell and/or Engelhardt in Print References. (1), (2)
Larva - white with a darker line on each side of the prothoracic shield, head more wide than long. (3)
Range
South Carolina south through all of Florida, eastern Mexico and the West Indies. (1), (3)
Food
Polyphageous, rare amoung Sesiidae. Larvae bore in species of pecan and hickory (Carya, Juglandaceae), oak (Quercus, Fagaceae), dogwood (Cornus, Cornaceae), elm (Ulmus, Ulmaceae), rosemallow (Hibiscus, Malvaceae), and sheoak (Casuarina, Casuarinaceae). Have been reared from galls on oaks caused by gall wasps (Andricus spp.). (1), (2)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 309, pl.32, f.4f (4)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 117-118 (2)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 85-87, f.33 (download menu) (3)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
3.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
4.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.