Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Anisopodidae - Wood Gnats

Unknown Fly - Sylvicola alternatus Fly - Sylvicola fenestralis wood gnat - Sylvicola alternatus - male Gnat - Sylvicola Anisopodidae, Wood Gnat - Sylvicola Empididae? - Sylvicola Wood Gnat - Sylvicola alternatus - male Sylvicola sp. - Sylvicola
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Nematocera" (Non-Brachycera))
Infraorder Bibionomorpha (Gnats, Gall Midges, and March Flies)
Family Anisopodidae (Wood Gnats)
Other Common Names
window gnats (in part)
Explanation of Names
Anisopodidae Knab 1912
from Anisopus, 'having dissimilar feet'
Numbers
9 spp. in 3 genera in our area(1), ~200 spp. in 24 genera total(2)
Size
4-8 mm
Identification
mosquito-like but proboscis shorter than head; usually dark spots on wings
Range
worldwide distribution
Habitat
larvae found in or near decaying wood or vegetation, fermenting sap, animal manure, tree trunks, mud, and sometimes sewage
adults found on foliage or around flowing sap in or near damp places; sometimes seen in swarms and may be attracted to light