Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Battaristis vittella - Hodges#2229

moth - Battaristis vittella Micromoth - Battaristis vittella Moth IMG_4229 - Battaristis vittella Battaristis vittella Battaristis vittella Hodges #2229 - Stripe-backed Moth - Battaristis vittella Battaristis vittella – Stripe-backed Moth - Battaristis vittella Battaristis vittella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anacampsinae
Tribe Anacampsini
Genus Battaristis
Species vittella (Battaristis vittella - Hodges#2229)
Hodges Number
2229
Other Common Names
Stripe-backed moth (1)
Orange stripe-backed moth (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Battaristis vittella (Busck, 1916)
Duvita vittella Busck, 1916 (3)
Phylogenetic sequence #420470.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "banded."
Size
Wingspan 10-11 mm. (3)
Total length 5-6 mm. (2)
Mature larva 4-6 mm long. (4)
Identification
Adult - The adults have bright red eyes. The forewings are cinnamon brown and traversed by gray bands. (4)
Range
e. US, se CAN. - Map (4)(MPG)
Food
The larvae feed on the buds and cones of various pine species. (5), (4)
Life Cycle
The moths overwinter as larvae in a tunnel in a bud or cone. They pupate in the spring, and adults appear in May. (4)
Print References
Busck, A., 1916. Descriptions of new North American microlepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 18: 147. (3)
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
3.Descriptions of new North American Microlepidoptera
August Busck. 1916. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington, 18: 147-154.
4.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
5.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database