Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Haplorhynchites aeneus - Head-clipping Weevil

Head-clipping Weevil - Haplorhynchites aeneus Weevil - Haplorhynchites aeneus 178130 Haplorhynchites - Haplorhynchites aeneus Black weevil with yellow pollen - Haplorhynchites?? - Haplorhynchites aeneus 5000062 Merenchites - Haplorhynchites aeneus Haplorhynchites aeneus pair - Haplorhynchites aeneus - male - female Haplorhynchites aeneus Black Weevils - Haplorhynchites aeneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Subfamily Rhynchitinae (Leaf and Bud Weevils)
Tribe Rhynchitini
Genus Haplorhynchites
Species aeneus (Head-clipping Weevil)
Other Common Names
Sunflower Headclipping Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Haplorhynchites aeneus (Boheman)
Orig. Comb: Rhynchites aeneus Boheman 1829
Explanation of Names
aeneus = 'bronze-colored'
Size
3.9-6.6 mm(1)
Identification
Black, with faint bronze luster and often dull reddish-brown elytra (in teneral specimens); body covered with long dark setae; fairly constant morphologically over its range and easily separated by color & luster(1)(2)

Det. C. W. O'Brien, 2010
Range
throughout e. NA north to ON-SK - Map (the only eastern sp. of the genus)(1)(3)(4)
Life Cycle

Det. James C. Trager, 2010
Remarks
the most common and widespread species of the genus(2)
See Also
H. pseudomexicanus (AZ to s. TX) can be distinguished by the bluish luster, smaller interval punctures, and shorter rostrum sex for sex(2)
Print References
Hamilton, R.W. 1973. Observations on the biology of Haplorhynchites aeneus (Boheman) (Coleoptera: Rhynchitidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin, 27(2): 83-85.
Hamilton, R.W. 1974. The genus Haplorhynchites (Coleoptera: Rhynchitidae) in America north of Mexico. Annals of the Entomological Society America 67(5): 787-794. (2)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.The genus Haplorhynchites (Coleoptera: Rhynchitidae) in America north of Mexico
Hamilton R.W. 1974. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 67(5): 787-794.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)