Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Falcicula hebardi - Hebard's Trig

Cricket nymph - Falcicula hebardi - male Falcicula hebardi - female Falcicula hebardi - female Say's Trig? - Falcicula hebardi - female Falcicula hebardi Cricket - Falcicula hebardi tiny cricket nymph - Falcicula hebardi Hebard's Trig - Falcicula hebardi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Genus Falcicula
Species hebardi (Hebard's Trig)
Other Common Names
Hebard's Bush Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Falcicula hebardi Rehn, 1903

Type locality: Georgia, Thomas County, Thomasville
Numbers
Only species in the genus
Identification
No tympanum on foretibia; male stridulatory area poorly developed; length of male less than 4 mm (smaller than any Anaxipha).

"The immature individuals are considerably darker and more wine-colored than the adults, and are longitudinally striped with dark brown..." (Rehn and Hebard 1905)
Range
TX-FL, north to NJ and OH
Habitat
"...restricted to colonies among the wire-grass of the pine woods..." (Rehn and Hebard 1905)
Remarks
Males stridulate weakly during courtship but make no calling song (Spooner 1972).