Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aethes argentilimitana - Hodges#3754.2

moth - Aethes argentilimitana Tortricid Moth - Aethes argentilimitana Aethes argentilimitana  - Aethes argentilimitana Aethes argentilimitana Aethes argentilimitana Aethes argentilimitana Aethes argentilimitana  - Aethes argentilimitana Moth - Aethes argentilimitana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Aethes
Species argentilimitana (Aethes argentilimitana - Hodges#3754.2)
Hodges Number
3754.2
Other Common Names
Silver-bordered Aethes (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aethes argentilimitana (Robinson, 1869)
Conchylis argentilimitana Robinson, 1869 (2)
Phalonia argentilimitana
Phtheochroa argentilimitana
Conchylis labeculana Robinson, 1869 (2), (3)
Phalonia labeculana
Phtheochroa labeculana
This species was #3809 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist. (4)
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin argentum + limitans meaning "silver-bordered," for the "basal patch, central fascia, sub-apical costal spot and subterminal band dull golden-yellow margined with lines of shining silvery scales." Robinson described Conchylis labeculana as "not limited by silvery scales as in the preceding species." It was later designated by Sabourin, Miller, Metzler & Vargo (2002) as a junior synonym. (2), (3)
Size
Forewing length is 3.9-5.7 mm. (3)
Wingspan 12-15 mm. (5)
Identification
Specimens identified by DNA analysis (BOLD). (6)
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include Quebec to Florida, Manitoba to Texas. (7), (1)
Moth Photographers Group - large map with some distribution data.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to May, July, October. (7)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the host unknown. (7)
Print References
Robinson, C.T., 1869. Notes on American Tortricidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 287; Pl.8, f.82. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.Notes on American Tortricidae.
Coleman T. Robinson. 1869. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 2: 261-288.
3.Revised identities and new species of Aethes from midwestern North America (Tortricidae).
Michael Sabourin, William E. Miller, Eric H. Metzler, James T. Vargo. 2002. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 56(4): 216-233.
4.Check list of the Lepidoptera of America north of Mexico.
Hodges, et al. (editors). 1983. E. W. Classey, London. 284 pp.
5.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
7.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
8.North American Moth Photographers Group