Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Battaristis nigratomella - Hodges#2227

moth - Battaristis nigratomella Twirler Moth - Battaristis nigratomella Battaristis nigratomella Twirler Moth - Hodges #2227 - Battaristis nigratomella Moth - Battaristis nigratomella Moth - Battaristis nigratomella Battaristis nigratomella Battaristis nigratomella  - Battaristis nigratomella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anacampsinae
Tribe Anacampsini
Genus Battaristis
Species nigratomella (Battaristis nigratomella - Hodges#2227)
Hodges Number
2227
Other Common Names
Black-faced twirler (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Battaristis nigratomella (Clemens, 1863)
Gelechia nigratomella Clemens, 1863 (2)
Aproaerma nigratomella (3)
Gelechia apicilineella Clemens, 1863 (4)
Parasia apici-strigella Chambers, 1872 (5)
Phylogenetic sequence #420468.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "small black spot."
Size
Total length 5-6 mm. (1)
Range
Western North Carolina west to Oklahoma, south to northern Florida and Louisiana. (1) MPG records indicate a wider range into southeastern Canada, the Pacific Northwest, California and Arizona. (6)
Print References
Clemens, B., 1863. American micro-lepidoptera. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2(1): 11. (2)
Works Cited
1.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
2.American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1863. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2(1): 4-14.
3.A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species
August Busck. 1903. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 25: 767-938.
4.American micro-lepidoptera.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1863. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2(2): 119-129.
5.Micro-lepidoptera.
Vactor Tousey Chambers . 1872. The Canadian Entomologist 4(1-12): 7-12,25-29,41-44,65-69,88-92,106-108,126-133,146-150,169-175,191-195,206-209,221-226.
6.North American Moth Photographers Group