Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Retinia comstockiana - Pitch Twig Moth - Hodges#2889

Moth - Retinia comstockiana Pitch Twig Moth - Retinia comstockiana Retinia comstockiana Retinia comstockiana White and gold moth - Retinia comstockiana White and gold moth - Retinia comstockiana Retinia comstockiana Retinia comstockiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Eucosmini
Genus Retinia
Species comstockiana (Pitch Twig Moth - Hodges#2889)
Hodges Number
2889
Other Common Names
Pitch-pine branch miner
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Retinia comstockiana Fernald, 1879
Petrova comstockiana (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #620719
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet in honor of Professor J. Henry Comstock, "who found the larvae boring in the stems of Pinus rigida at Ithaca."
Size
Wingspan 14-20 mm. (1)
Range
Records from Eastern United States, South Carolina and Tennessee north to Maine. (2)
Type locality: Ithaca, NY.
Food
Larval hosts are pitch pine (Pinus rigida), loblolly pine (Pinus taeda) and Scots pine (Pinus sylvestris). (1)
Life Cycle
Eggs are deposited on twigs. The larvae bore into and downward for 3-4" and pitch masses form over the entry holes. Pupations occurs under these masses.(3)
Overwinter as larvae under pitch masses.(3)
One generation per year.(3)
Print References
Fernald, C.H. 1879. Tortricidae. The Canadian Entomologist 11(8): 157-158
Works Cited
1.Revision of the North American moths of the subfamily Eucosminae of the family Olethreutidae
Carl Heinrich. 1923. United States National Museum Bulletin 123: 1-298.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.