Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euphilotes bernardino - Bernardino Blue - Hodges#4366.3

Acm*on Blue Mating Pair? Nope, Square Spotted Blue - Euphilotes bernardino - male - female Euphilotes bernardino Blue sp. - Euphilotes bernardino Lycaenid #2 - Euphilotes bernardino - male Lycaenid #1 - Euphilotes bernardino - female Euphilotes bernardino - male Female Bernardino Blue - Euphilotes bernardino - female Bernardino blue butterfly - Euphilotes bernardino
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Polyommatinae (Blues)
Genus Euphilotes
Species bernardino (Bernardino Blue - Hodges#4366.3)
Hodges Number
4366.3
Other Common Names
Bernardino Dotted Blue
Range
Western AZ, So. NV, So. CA, into Baja California (Mexico)
Season
One brood, Feb. to late Aug. (depending on elevation & host plants)
Food
Larval food: Eriogonum spp.
Adults: nectar from Eriogonum