Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Cetoniinae - Fruit and Flower Chafers

Dark Flower Scarab - Euphoria sepulcralis Dark Flower Scarab.. - Euphoria sepulcralis Cotinis nitida - Cotinis Bug_beetle - Trichiotinus assimilis Dark Flower Scarab - Euphoria sepulcralis Backyard Beetle - Euphoria inda Strategus? - Osmoderma eremicola Hairy-faced Tan Euphoria Beetle - Head Lateral Dorsal  - Euphoria herbacea
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Other Common Names
Flower Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cetoniidae (1)
Explanation of Names
Cetoniinae Leach 1815
based on Old World genus Cetonia (origin of name is obscure)
Numbers
55 spp. in 13 genera in our area(2), ~3,000 spp. in ~400 genera total
Identification
Characteristics(3)(4):
body shape usually somewhat flattened
antennal insertion is visible from above--clypeus with sides constricted in the middle, just in front of the eyes
mandibles and labrum hidden by clypeus
pygidium exposed
tarsal claws simple (not forked), subequal in size
Range
mostly tropical; in our area, widespread(3), 17 spp. reach Canada(5)
Habitat
adults on flowers, tree sap, rotting fruit; some are myrmecophilous
Food
Larvae feed on roots, organic material in soil, or decaying wood
Life Cycle
1. Larvae. 2. Pupa. 3. Adult (Valgus seticollis)
Print References
MacLeay, W.S. (1819). Horae entomologicae: or essays on the annulose animals. S.Bagster. London 1(1): 1-160.
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
3.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
4.Peterson Field Guides: Beetles
Richard E. White. 1983. Houghton Mifflin Company.
5.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.