Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2. Here's how to add your images.

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Lebia - Colorful Foliage Ground Beetles

Lebia lobulata? - Lebia fuscata Colorful Foliage Ground Beetle - Lebia Beetle - Lebia solea Beetle - Lebia fuscata Green-winged Lebia - Lebia viridipennis beetle ID - Lebia viridis Beetle - Lebia cyanipennis beetle061719-22 - Lebia analis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Lebiini
Subtribe Lebiina
Genus Lebia (Colorful Foliage Ground Beetles)
Other Common Names
Flat Ground Beetles
Explanation of Names
Lebia Latreille 1802
'shallow, thin'
Numbers
>700 spp. in 17 subgenera worldwide, 48 spp. in 4 subgenera in our area, as follows:(1)
subg. Loxopeza: 8 spp.
subg. Polycheloma: 1 sp. (L. lecontei, TX & AZ)
subg. Lamprias: 1 sp. (L. divisa, Great Plains: KS & CO to so. Canada & IN)
subg. Lebia s. str.: 38 spp.
Size
2.5-14 mm(2)
Identification
Medium-sized/small, often vividly colored carabids with wide, flattened elytra
Revision of NA fauna in(2)
Adults of 14 spp. shown in(3)
Range
worldwide and throughout NA (north to YT & n. PQ)(1)
Habitat
Found on foliage and on ground
Season
Typically late spring to mid-summer + fall; adults overwinter; two generations per year in south
Food
Predatory on small insects; some parasitize leaf beetle larvae
Life Cycle
In summer, adults often active on foliage during the day, unusual for ground beetles
Print References
(4) (Note errata, including part of key for this genus)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.A revision of the genus Lebia Latreille in America North of México (Coleoptera, Carabidae)
Madge R.B. 1967. Quaest. Entomol. 3: 139-242.
3.The Ground Beetles of Canada
4.Ground Beetles and Wrinkled Bark Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2000. Clemson University.