Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cerceris

Wasp - Cerceris clypeata - male Cerceris? - Cerceris arelate - female Apoid Wasps  - Cerceris nigrescens - male Cerceris ? - Cerceris clypeata - female rust and yellow solitary wasp Cerceris? - Cerceris intricata - male Cerceris? - Cerceris halone - female Second Squarehead in Goldenrod - Cerceris Wasp - Cerceris
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoid Wasps (traditional Sphecidae))
Family Crabronidae (Square-headed Wasps, Sand Wasps, and Allies)
Subfamily Philanthinae
Tribe Cercerini
Genus Cerceris
Other Common Names
Weevil wasps (applies to many but not all species of Cerceris but also applies to additional species)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
reviewed in (1)(2)
Explanation of Names
Cerceris Latreille 1803
Numbers
86 spp. in our area (of which ~30 reach Canada)(3), 29 in e. US(4), almost 900 worldwide(5)
Identification
Abdominal segments are constricted at the margins. Outer veinlet of submarginal cell 3 meeting marginal cell not beyond its outer third. Terga without median or submedian transverse depressions.
The faces of females are modified with unusual projections on the clypeus and clypeal margin.
Range
worldwide(5)
Habitat
Females excavate cavities in soil as nests
Food
Most species prey on adult beetles; some, on bees and wasps. At least one (C. halone), exclusively on acorn weevils (Curculio nasicus).
Remarks
Females nest in aggregations in bare but firm soil. Sometimes females will use old nests of congeners or other wasps. In this case they prefer to dig their own tunnel from the old entrance instead of using the old one. While burrowing, some soil is not kicked but pushed in to form a plug. The burrow is a vertical tube that either has horizontal branches originating on it or has the main vertical tunnel itself becoming horizontal. Nests range from 2.5 cm to 1.3 meters in depth. Most nests probably average between 10 and 20 cm. After the main burrow is completed, females seem to begin hunting. Cells in some species are constructed from the entrance to the interior and others from the opposite direction. Cells usually number less than 10, up to 15-20 may be stored per cell. Up to 60 have been recorded. The female may leave the nest entrance open when away to hunt but will at least partially obscure or seal it after it returns with prey. In addition to weevils, they are known to provision with Scarabaeidae, Cerambycidae, Tenebrionidae, Buprestidae, and Chrysomelidae. Parasitic velvet ants (Mutillidae) have been reared from their nests. One species is known to have daughters assist their mothers in nest guarding.
Print References
(6)(7)