Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Notamblyscirtes simius - Simius Skipper - Hodges#4089

Notamblyscirtes simius - Simius Skipper - Notamblyscirtes simius Notamblyscirtes simius - Simius Skipper - Notamblyscirtes simius Skipper butterfly - Notamblyscirtes simius Skipper butterfly - Notamblyscirtes simius
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Notamblyscirtes
Species simius (Simius Skipper - Hodges#4089)
Hodges Number
4089
Other Common Names
Simius Roadside-Skipper
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Amblyscirtes simius
Internet References