Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neotama mexicana

Neotama - Neotama mexicana Spider - Neotama mexicana - male Spider - Neotama mexicana Spider - Neotama mexicana Spider - Neotama mexicana Please help us to identify this spider. - Neotama mexicana - female Neotama mexicana Neotama mexicana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Hersiliidae (Hersiliids)
Genus Neotama
Species mexicana (Neotama mexicana)
Other Common Names
Long-spinneret Spider (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Neotama mexicana (O. Pickard-Cambridge)
Numbers
1 sp. n. of Mex. (1)
About 50 species in the family. (1)
Seventy-five species in the family. (2)
Size
BL 6-10mm
12 mm (1)
Identification
Their posterior spinnerets are as long as the abdomen. Also, the legs of the third pair are dramatically shorter than any of the other six.(1)
Range
Cameron and Hidalgo Counties of southmost Texas, south to S. Amer. (1)
Habitat
Perch head down on tree trucks or stone walls (1)
Season
Active at night (1)
Remarks
When an insect approaches the waiting spider, the spider jumps over the prey. The spider then spreads silk by rapidly running in circles with the spinnerets toward the prey. When the prey is completely wrapped, it is bitten and eaten. They are amazingly fast. No snare is built. (1)
Print References
Cambridge, O. P.-. 1893. Arachnida. Araneida. In: Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London, 1: 105-120.
(3)
Works Cited
1.A Field Guide to Spiders and Scorpions of Texas
John A. Jackman. 2002. Gulf Publishing.
2.Spiders and Their Kin: A Golden Guide from St. Martin's Press
Herbert W. Levi, Lorna R. Levi, Nicholas Strekalovsky. 2001. St. Martin's Press.
3.The Spider Book
John Henry Comstock. 1980. Cornell Univ Pr; Revised edition Fifth printing.