Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mordellochroa scapularis

Tumbling Flower Beetle - Mordellochroa scapularis Tumbling Flower Beetle - Mordellochroa scapularis Tumbling Flower Beetle - Mordellochroa scapularis Mordellochroa scapularis (Say) - Mordellochroa scapularis Tumbling flower beetle - Mordellochroa scapularis black on white - Mordellochroa scapularis mordellid - Mordellochroa scapularis Mordellid - Mordellochroa scapularis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea (Fungus, Bark, Darkling and Blister Beetles)
Family Mordellidae (Tumbling Flower Beetles)
Tribe Mordellistenini
Genus Mordellochroa
Species scapularis (Mordellochroa scapularis)
Other Common Names
Gold-shouldered Mordellid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Mordella scapularis Say 1824
Syn: Mordellistena scapularis (Say)
Numbers
1 Nearctic sp. (1)
Size
Length: to apices of elytra, 3-4.5 mm; to tip of anal style, 4-5.75 mm. (2)
Identification
Range
TX-MD-NS-MB (3), (2)
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Monograph of the Family Mordellidae (Coleoptera) of North America, North of Mexico
Emil Liljeblad. 1945. University of Michigan Press.
3.An Illustrated Inventory of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Lick Creek Park, College Station, Texas
Edward G. Riley. 2013. Texas A&M University, Dept. Entomology, College Station.