Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Callophrys sheridanii - Sheridan's Hairstreak - Hodges#4307

Callophrys sheridanii newcomeri  - Callophrys sheridanii Coastal Green Hairstreak - Callophrys sheridanii Coastal Sheridan's Hairstreak (Callophrys sheridanii dumetorum) - Callophrys sheridanii - male Bluish Green Hairstreak Butterfly - Callophrys sheridanii Bluish Green Hairstreak Butterfly - Callophrys sheridanii Beautiful little green butterflies  - Callophrys sheridanii Sheridan's hairstreak - Callophrys sheridanii ? - Callophrys sheridanii Lycaenidae: Callophrys sheridanii newcomeri - Callophrys sheridanii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Callophrys
Species sheridanii (Sheridan's Hairstreak - Hodges#4307)
Hodges Number
4307
Other Common Names
Sheridan's Elfin
Sheridan's Green Hairstreak
Size
Wingspan is 20-29 mm
Identification
The small size, lack of a tail, and green underside are distinctive within its range to the "Bramble Hairstreak" complex (C. affinis, dumetorum, perplexa, sheridanii, etc.). In the south there are other small green hairstreaks, but range can eliminate these throughout most of the range of Sheridan's Hairstreak. Identification within the "Bramble" complex is difficult, but some members of this species can be identified by the complete white postmedian line.
Range
Western United States, north to British Columbia and Alberta.
Habitat
Valleys and hillsides, usually in open areas.
Season
Spring, but this varies with altitude.
Food
Larval host plants are species of buckwheat, Eriogonum sp. Adults feed on nectar.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman's Butterflies of North America (1) has images and information on identifying members of the "Bramble" complex.
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.