Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Banksiola crotchi

caddisfly - Banksiola crotchi Giant Casemaker - Banksiola crotchi caddisfly - Banksiola crotchi Banksiola? - Banksiola crotchi Banksiola crotchi  - Banksiola crotchi Banksiola crotchi - male Banksiola crotchi - male Banksiola crotchi - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
Suborder Integripalpia
Infraorder Plenitentoria
Superfamily Phryganeoidea
Family Phryganeidae (Giant Casemakers)
Genus Banksiola
Species crotchi (Banksiola crotchi)
Other Common Names
Traveler Sedge Giant Casemaker
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Banksiola selina
Size
Females 14 to 20 mm long
Males 12 to 15 mm long.
Identification
Head: Brown. Eyes large and dark. Whiskers (palpi) are short; 4 segments on male and 3 segments on females.
Antenna: Thick, as long as body and have even bands of dark and light rings.
Thorax: Brown, slightly hairy.
Wings: Background is cream-color with fine dark brown net-like marks and dark blotches. The blotches can vary significantly.
Legs: Brownish-yellow, short yellowish bristles and black spines.
Abdomen: Dark yellowish brown, lighter on underside.
Range
Transcontinental in Canada. Northern and western U.S. from Maine to Illinois, west to Montana, Oregon, Utah, California and New Mexico.
Habitat
Standing waters, ponds and marshes. Adults are attracted to lights.
Season
May to August in south; June and July in north.
Food
Larvae feed on plants and later on smaller insects.
Life Cycle
Larvae hatch out during August and September, building cases from pieces of plant material and algae, arranged in a spiral around their body. Generally feeding on algae, by the 5th instar they start to feed on smaller insects. Over-winter as mature larvae; pupate in spring. Adults emerge at dusk, and walk or swim on the water, sometimes in circles before they head for shore and flight. One generation per year.
Remarks
Types:
Holotype as Banksiola crotchi male by Banks, 1943. MCZ #25956. Locality: Victoria, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada collected by G. R. Crotch. In the Museum of Comparative Zoology, New York.
Holotype as Banksiola selina male by Betten, 1944. Locality: Zion, Illinois, along Dead River: June 3, 1938, collected by Mohr & Burks. In Illinois Natural History Survey, Champaign, Ill. Also allotype female.
See Also
Banksiola dossuaria has a more orangish color, especially on head. Antenna are not ringed light and dark. Blotches on wings are much larger, and wings have no net-like marks.
Print References
Wiggins, G.B. 1956. A revision of the North American caddisfly genus Banksiola (Trichoptera : Phryganeidae) Contributions of the Royal Ontario Museum, Division of Zoology and Palaeontology. 43: 7 (includes description and illustrations of both male and female genitalia)
Internet References
Psyche, 1943, Vol. 50, pp. 80 to 81 by Banks.
Illinois Natural History Survey, 1944-45, Vol. 23, pp. 169 to 171.
Contributions of the Royal Ontario Museum Division of Zoology and Paleontology, 1956, #43: A Revision of the North American Caddisfly Genus Banksiola by Wiggins.
Illinois Natural History Survey, 1979-81, Vol. 32, pg. 98.