Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chrysopa - Stink Lacewings

Green Lacewing - Chrysopa oculata red fly? - Chrysopa Green Lacewing - Chrysopa oculata Goldeneye Lacewing Chrysopa oculata Head Detail - Chrysopa oculata IMG_8155 - Chrysopa oculata Hemerobiiformia - Chrysopa oculata Lacewing - Chrysopa oculata green lacewing - Chrysopa oculata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Neuroptera (Antlions, Lacewings, and Allies)
Suborder Hemerobiiformia (Lacewings and Allies)
Family Chrysopidae (Green Lacewings)
Subfamily Chrysopinae (Typical Green Lacewings)
Tribe Chrysopini
Genus Chrysopa (Stink Lacewings)
Other Common Names
Stinkfly Lacewings
Stinkflies
Stink Lacewings
Stinky Lacewings
Malodorous Lacewings
Explanation of Names
Chrysopa Leach in Brewster 1815
from the Latin chrys-, after the ancient Greek χρυσός‎, ('gold') + ōps ('face'), seemingly referring to the typically golden eyes found in green lacewings
used as the roots chrysop- and -chrysa for other members of its family
Numbers
10 spp. in our area(1)(2), 12 in North America(3); ~53 spp. across the Holarctic(2)

1. Chrysopa chi Fitch, 1855 (across northern US, southern Canada)
2. Chrysopa coloradensis Banks, 1895 (western US, British Columbia)
3. Chrysopa excepta Banks, 1911 (western US, southwestern Canada)
4. Chrysopa incompleta Banks, 1911 (eastern US)
5. Chrysopa nigricornis Burmeister, 1839 (widespread with distinct eastern and western populations)
6. Chrysopa oculata Say, 1839 (widespread)
7. Chrysopa pleuralis Banks, 1911 (northwestern US, southwestern Canada)
8. Chrysopa quadripunctata Burmeister, 1839 (widespread in the eastern US, British Columbia)
9. Chrysopa slossonae Banks, 1924 (eastern US)
10. Chrysopa timberlakei Penny, Tauber & de Leon, 2000 (southwestern US)
Identification
Many species of Chrysopa are recognizable for their distinctive, often intricate, facial and body markings. Wing venation of C. nigricornis:
Range
Holartic(3); throughout NA(1)
Remarks
Key to North American species in (2)
Works Cited
1.Species catalog of the Neuroptera, Megaloptera, and Raphidioptera of America North of Mexico
Penny N.D., Adams P.A., Stange L.A. 1997. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 50: 39-114.
2.A new species of Chrysopa from western North America with a key to North American species (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae)
Penny ND, Tauber C., Leon, T.de. 2000. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, 93, 776–784.
3.Kymachrysa, a new genus of Nearctic green lacewings (Neuroptera, Chrysopidae, Chrysopini)
Tauber C.A., Garland J.A. 2014. ZooKeys 437: 87-108.