Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phausis inaccensa

Phausis inaccensa LeConte - Phausis inaccensa Phausis inaccensa LeConte - Phausis inaccensa Phausis inaccensa LeConte - Phausis inaccensa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Lampyridae (Fireflies)
Subfamily Lampyrinae
Tribe Lucidotini
Genus Phausis
Species inaccensa (Phausis inaccensa)
Other Common Names
Shadow Ghosts (Faust poster)
Explanation of Names
Phausis inaccensa LeConte 1878
Size
4-7 mm (Faust poster)
Range
Lake Superior to n. TX to TN (1)(2)(BG data)(Faust poster)
Life Cycle
Once she oviposits, female rejects males by tucking tail. Females guard their eggs until death in 1-2 weeks, leaving clutch when threatened, returning when safe. (Faust poster)
Remarks
Phausis inaccensa males have no true lanterns (Faust poster)
See Also
More narrow Phausis reticulata have 2 lanterns (Faust poster)
Internet References
Poster: The Shadow Ghosts, Phausis inaccensa - Lynn Faust, Emory River Land Company