Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Cyrtacanthacridinae - Bird Grasshoppers

Mischievous Bird Grasshopper - Schistocerca damnifica - female Beautiful Brown Grasshopper - Schistocerca lineata - female Schistocerca lineata - female Obscure Bird Grasshopper  - Schistocerca obscura - male Schistocerca lineata - Spotted Bird Grasshopper? - Schistocerca lineata - male - female Backyard Mystery - Schistocerca americana Schistocerca obscura - male Schistocerca lineata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Cyrtacanthacridinae (Bird Grasshoppers)
Other Common Names
Spur-throated Grasshoppers (applied only to subfamily Melanoplinae by some American authors)
Bird Locusts
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cyrtacanthacridinae Kirby, 1902. Based on genus Cyrtacanthacris
Schistocercini Blatchley, 1920. Based on genus Schistocerca
Cyrtacanthacridini Walker, 1923
Numbers
Subfamily Cyrtacanthacridinae is often considered as only a tribe within the very closely related Subfamily Catantopinae.
Orthoptera Species File lists 28 genera for subfamily Cyrtacanthacridinae, all included within one tribe Cyrtacanthacridini. There are two American Genera (Schistocerca and Halmenus) with only the first occurring in North America. Both genera are found only in the Americas with the exception of one or two Old World species of Schistocerca (depending on definition of species limits).
Arnett (1) lists only 1 North American genus in this subfamily: Schistocerca.
See Also
Melanoplinae - Spur-throated Grasshoppers
Internet References
common name reference [Spur-throated Grasshoppers] plus list of species (U. of Wisconsin)
common name reference [Bird Locusts] plus key to genera in various other subfamilies (Orthoptera of the Northern Great Plains, North Dakota State U.)