Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Idia rotundalis - Rotund Idia Moth - Hodges#8326

Rotund Idia Moth - Hodges #8326 - Idia rotundalis Idia rotundalis Rotund Idia Moth - Idia rotundalis  Rotund Idia  - Idia rotundalis Rotund Idia, 8326 - Idia rotundalis Moth - Idia rotundalis ? - Idia rotundalis Idia rotundalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Idia
Species rotundalis (Rotund Idia Moth - Hodges#8326)
Hodges Number
8326
Other Common Names
Chocolate Idia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Idia rotundalis (Walker, 1866)
Phylogenetic sequence #930474
Size
TL≈11-13mm (1)
WS≈20 mm (based on specimen at Moth Photographers Group)
Identification
Adult: FW shiny sooty black with obscure dusky lines. Pale gray reniform and orbicular spots are small and inconspicuous. (1)

Food
coral fungus and dead leaves (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults
BOLD Systems - images of pinned DNA supported specimens
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.