Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Pallopteridae - Flutter Flies

Another Diptera - Palloptera claripennis - male - female Fly - Palloptera Toxonevra superba? - Toxonevra superba What the heck is this? - Toxonevra muliebris Pallopteridae - Toxonevra muliebris Flutter Fly - Toxonevra superba - female Ephydridae or Agromyzidae or Drosophilidae or Tephritidae Flutter Fly - Toxonevra superba
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Tephritoidea
Family Pallopteridae (Flutter Flies)
Other Common Names
Flutter-wing Flies, Pictured-wing Flies, Picture Wing Flies
Explanation of Names
Pallopteridae Loew 1862
Numbers
9 species in our area(1), in 3 genera (Palloptera, Temnosira, Toxonevra) ~70 spp. in 12 genera total(2)
Size
4-6 mm
Identification
Wings usually conspicuously longer than the abdomen and with dark markings; proboscis short and thick; ovipositor with a non-retractile sheath
Range
Throughout NA and the temperate regions of the world
Habitat
Adults on flowers and low-hanging branches in shady habitats, larvae under bark, and in flower buds and stems
Food
Larvae phytophagous or predaceous on longhorn & bark beetle larvae (Cerambycidae, Curculionidae: Scolytinae)
Print References
Malloch J.R., McAtee W.L. (1924) Keys to flies of the families Lonchaeidae, Pallopteridae, and Sapromyzidae of the eastern United States, with a list of the species of the District of Columbia region. Proc. U.S. natn. Mus. 65: 1-26. (Full text)
Johnson C.W. (1921) A Review of the American Species of the Genus Palloptera. Psyche 28(1):20-23. (Link), contains some wing diagrams not present anywhere else
Internet References
Overview (Watson & Dallwitz 2003)(3)