Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Heleomyzidae

Fly - Oecothea Cryptic beach flies - Anorostoma maculatum - male - female fly fly - Suillia Fly - Amoebaleria flavotestacea Suillia - Suillia quinquepunctata - male Fly 5 - Trixoscelis deserta Amoebaleria defessa - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Sphaeroceroidea
Family Heleomyzidae
Other Common Names
Sun Flies, Heleomyzid Flies
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Helomyzidae, Heteromyzidae, Trixoscelidae(1)
Explanation of Names
Heleomyzidae Westwood 1840
Numbers
113 spp. in 34 genera in our area(2), ~740 spp. in 76 genera total(3)
Size
2-7.5 mm(2)
Identification
Small or medium-sized flies with prominent hairs
antennae aristate (bristle projecting upward), with three segments, the third segment short and rounded
vibrissae present
orbital plates short, do not reach antennae(4)
costa usually with prominent spines
middle tibia with preapical dorsal bristle
Range
most diverse in the Holarctic Region
Habitat
Usually in shaded areas, typically near rotting matter (compost, dung, carrion etc.) or fungi; some associated with caves(5) or bird/mammal nests(2)
Season
Tend to be common in early spring and late fall; some species may appear in winter, even in northern areas(5)
See Also
Scathophagidae and Sciomyzidae may look superficially similar
Print References
Gill, G.D. (1962). The Heleomyzid flies of America north of Mexico(Diptera: Heleomyzidae). Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum, 113(3465): 495-603. (Full Text)
Works Cited
1.A Dictionary of Entomology
George Gordh, David H. Headrick. 2003. CABI Publishing.
2.American Insects: A Handbook of the Insects of America North of Mexico
Ross H. Arnett. 2000. CRC Press.
3.Order Diptera Linnaeus, 1758. In: Zhang Z.-Q. (ed.) Animal biodiversity: An outline of higher-level classification...
Pape T., Blagoderov V., Mostovski M.B. 2011. Zootaxa 3148: 222–229.
4.A Field Guide to Insects
Richard E. White, Donald J. Borror, Roger Tory Peterson. 1998. Houghton Mifflin Co.
5.Insects: Their Natural History And Diversity: With a Photographic Guide to Insects of Eastern North America
Stephen A. Marshall. 2006. Firefly Books Ltd.