Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Psyrassa

Brown Longhorned Beetle with spined antennas - Psyrassa pertenuis Psyrassa pertenuis Bycid - Psyrassa unicolor tiny longhorned beetle maybe? - Psyrassa pertenuis Unknown Longhorn - Psyrassa unicolor  Branch Pruner - Psyrassa unicolor Psyrassa pertenuis? - Psyrassa pertenuis Branch Pruner - Psyrassa unicolor
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Psyrassa
Other Common Names
P. unicolor is called Branch Pruner
Numbers
5 spp. in our area, ~40 spp. total(1); one in Canada(2)
Size
10-12 mm
Identification
2 eastern species (unicolor, pertenuis) have uniformly orange to reddish-brown body, legs, and antennae; eyes black; body long, slender, and cylindrical; pronotum same width as head but almost twice as long; elytra nearly parallel-sided, slightly wider than pronotum and 3-5 times longer
Range
so. Canada to n. Brazil, most diverse in Mexico; in our area, 3 spp. are restricted to TX and 2 spp. widespread in e. US(1)
Season
adults found in summer; come to lights
Food
larvae feed on the branches of hickory and pecan trees (damage), girdling the branches deeply enough to cause them to break before leafout in spring