Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypercompe permaculata - Many-spotted Tiger Moth - Hodges#8144

Hypercompe permaculata Moth - Colorado - Hypercompe permaculata Moth - Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth, 8144 - Hypercompe permaculata Is this Hypercompe permaculata? - Hypercompe permaculata moth - Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth - Hypercompe permaculata Tiger Moth with heavy spotting - Hypercompe permaculata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Spilosomina
Genus Hypercompe
Species permaculata (Many-spotted Tiger Moth - Hodges#8144)
Hodges Number
8144
Other Common Names
Western Leopard Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypercompe permaculata (Packard, 1872)
Turuptiana permaculata (Packard, 1872)
Leucarctia permaculata Packard, 1872
Phylogenetic sequence # 930321 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 6 species of the genus in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Powell & Opler (2009) listed the forewing length 16-19 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult: forewing white with many black solid rectangular spots arranged loosely in rows; hindwing white; thorax white with black spots (including a row down the middle); legs black with large white patches
Range
western United States and southwestern Canada
Habitat
short-grass prairies, meadows
Season
Powell & Opler (2009) reported the main flight period is June to August. (2)
Life Cycle
Larva; pupa; newly emerged adult; fully emerged adult
See Also
Giant Leopard Moth (Hypercompe scribonia) doesn't occur in the west, and its forewing has at least some hollow spots
other species of Hypercompe are restricted to the far south in North America - see links to distribution maps for 4 species
Leopard Moth (Zeuzera pyrina) forewing has more numerous spots, and legs are all black
Salt Marsh Moth (Estigmene acrea) forewing has fewer and smaller spots, and thorax is not spotted (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler, 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press, p. 270; plate 47, fig. 27. (2)
Internet References
pinned adult images (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
pinned adult image and seasonal distribution chart plus other info (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)