Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Pyrginae - Spread-wing Skippers

Juvenal's Duskywing - Erynnis juvenalis - male Which Duskywing? - Erynnis - male Duskywing? - Erynnis baptisiae Wild Indigo Duskywing? - Erynnis juvenalis Juvenal's Duskywing - Erynnis juvenalis Duskywing?? - Erynnis juvenalis Sleepy? Duskywing - Erynnis brizo - male Checkered skipper? - Burnsius communis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Pyrginae (Spread-wing Skippers)
Other Common Names
Flats
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
The former subfamily Pyrrhopyginae (the Firetips) has been shown by recent DNA studies, as long suspected by some authors, to not be separable from the subfamily Pyrginae, and is now included under this subfamily as the tribe Pyrrhopygini.
Explanation of Names
"Spread-wing" and "Flats" both refer to the way the wings of most species are held out flat to the sides when the insects are not flying.
Range
World-wide
Food
Assorted dicots in many families, but with Malvaceae, Chenopodiaceae, Fagaceae, and Fabaceae perhaps most important.