Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carterocephalus mandan - Arctic Skipper - Hodges#3982

Arctic Skipper - Carterocephalus mandan Arctic Skipper - Carterocephalus mandan Fritillary - Carterocephalus mandan Arctic Skipper - Carterocephalus mandan Hesperiidae - Carterocephalus mandan Skipper - Carterocephalus mandan #3-skipper, Harrietstown MarshTrail, Saranac Lake, NY, june8, 2018. - Carterocephalus mandan Arctic Skipper - Carterocephalus mandan
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Heteropterinae (Intermediate Skippers)
Genus Carterocephalus
Species mandan (Arctic Skipper - Hodges#3982)
Hodges Number
3982
Other Common Names
Chequered Skipper (in Eurasia)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carterocephalus mandan (Edwards, 1863)
Carterocephalus mandan mandan (Edwards, 1863)
Carterocephalus mandan mesapano (Edwards, 1870)
Hesperia mandan Edwards, 1863
Hesperia mesapano Scudder, 1868
Explanation of Names
Carterocephalus mandan (Edwards, 1863), formerly treated as a subspecies of Papilio palaemon Pallas, 1771, is raised to full species with mesapano Scudder, 1868 as a subspecies in Zhang et al. (2020)(1). C. palaemon (Pallas, 1771) is now considered extralimital to North America.
The name Arctic Skipper is misleading as it is not found in the Arctic, and is most common in the Boreal and Mixed Deciduous Woodland Zones on the margins of deciduous forests.
Size
wingspan 19-32 mm
Identification
Adult: upperside black with squarish orange spots; underside of forewing orange with black spots; underside of hindwing red-orange with cream spots outlined in black
Larva: cream-coloured with faint dorsal stripe and yellowish lateral line above row of black spots
Range
Type Locality: Manitoba.
Habitat
Glades and openings in heavily forested woods, moist meadows, and streamsides.
Season
One brood from May-July.
Food
Larva: Grasses, including purple reedgrass (Calamagrostis purpurascens) in California.
Adults: Nectar from flowers, including Iris in California.
Life Cycle
Adults rest with their wings closed, but bask with hindwings open wide and forewings open to about 45 degrees. To find receptive females, males perch on low vegetation and sometimes patrol in openings. Females lay eggs singly on leaves of the host plant. Caterpillars live and feed within nests of silked-together leaves; fully-grown caterpillars overwinter in their nests and then pupate within them in the spring.
Remarks
Considered high priority conservation in Europe.
Print References
A Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) by Paul A. Opler, Amy Bartlett Wright, Roger Tory Peterson
The Field Guide to Butterflies by William Jacob Holland
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Genomic evidence suggests further changes of butterfly names
Zhang, J., Q. Cong, J. Shen, P.A. Opler, N.V. Grishin. 2020. Taxonomic Report of the International Lepidoptera Survey, 8(7): 1-41.