Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hesperia leonardus - Leonard's Skipper - Hodges#4023

Leonard's Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - female Leonard's Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - female Pawnee Montane Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - female Unknown Skipper? - Hesperia leonardus Pawnee Montane Skipper - Hesperia leonardus - male Leonard's Skipper - Hesperia leonardus Very small skipper - Hesperia leonardus - male Skipper 626A 6851 & 6854 - Hesperia leonardus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Genus Hesperia (Branded Skippers)
Species leonardus (Leonard's Skipper - Hodges#4023)
Hodges Number
4023
Other Common Names
H. l. pawnee is referred to as the Pawnee Skipper. H. l. montana is known as the Pawnee Montane Skipper.
Numbers
There are three subspecies: H. l. leonardus, H. l. pawnee, and H. l. montana.
Size
Wingspan 28-34 mm (Layberry et al.)
Identification
The nominate subspecies is easily recognized by the reddish hindwing underside with a white spot band. The Pawnee subspecies has a yellow-orange hindwing underside with a reduced to lacking yellow spot-band. The Pawnee Montane subspecies has the underside brown with cream spots, and occurs only in a small area of Colorado (USGS).
Range
The species as a whole occurs in southern Canada and most of the eastern United States. The nominate subspecies occurs from Nova Scotia south to North Carolina and Louisiana, and west to Saskatchewan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Missouri. At the western edge of its range it intergrades with the Pawnee Skipper, which extends further west to Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado. The Pawnee Montane Skipper occurs only in the South Platte River drainage in Colorado. (USGS and CBIF)
Habitat
Pawnee Skipper is found in dry prairie, while the nominate subspecies can be found in open fields and openings and edges in forests. (Layberry et al.)
Season
Flies late in the season, a single brood in late August and September (Layberry et al.)
Food
Caterpillars feed on perennial grasses. Adults nectar on flowering plants. (Layberry et al.)
Remarks
The subspecies H. l. montana is listed by the USFWS as Threatened under the Endangered Species Act.
Print References
Brock and Kaufman (1)
Internet References
Layberry et al. - Butterflies of Canada (CBIF)
USFWS listing for Pawnee Montane Skipper
Works Cited
1.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.