Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hydrotaea aenescens - Black Dump Fly

Muscinae -? - Hydrotaea aenescens Muscinae -? - Hydrotaea aenescens
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Muscoidea
Family Muscidae (House Flies and kin)
Subfamily Azeliinae
Tribe Azeliini
Genus Hydrotaea
Species aenescens (Black Dump Fly)
Other Common Names
American Black Dump Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ophyra aenescens (Wiedemann 1830)
Explanation of Names
Hydrotaea aenescens (Wiedemann 1830)
Identification
Generally shiny black. Only Hydrotaea with yellow-orange palps. Male fore femur unmodified.
Print References
Vikhrev N. (2008) New data on distribution and biology of the invasive species Hydrotaea aenescens (Wiedemann, 1830) (Diptera, Muscidae). ZooKeys 4: 47-53. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.4.27