Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne harrisii - Harris's Checkerspot - Hodges#4491

Harris's Checkerspot - Chlosyne harrisii - male Is this Charidryas harrisii - Chlosyne harrisii - male butterfly - Chlosyne harrisii Silvery checkerspot? - Chlosyne harrisii - male butterfly on sunny path in woods/swamp - Chlosyne harrisii - male Which Butterfly?  - Chlosyne harrisii - female Harris's Checkerspot - Chlosyne harrisii - female Chlosyne harrisii caterpillar ?? - Chlosyne harrisii
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species harrisii (Harris's Checkerspot - Hodges#4491)
Hodges Number
4491
Other Common Names
Damier de Harris - En français… Ilze V-G.
See Also
Chlosyne nycteis - Silvery Checkerspot